[Logo] SpagoWorld Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing  
[Groups] Back to home page  [Moderation Log] Moderation Log   [Register] Register /  [Login] Login 
SpagoBI 5.1 ad-hoc reporting axis X problem  XML
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - AD HOC REPORTING
Author Message
zambrani.spw



Joined: 10/03/2015 14:10:07
Messages: 6
Offline

Hi,

I already work with SpagoBI 4.1, with the QBE to generate the Ad-hoc reporting (bar chart) with no problems. But I tried the new version 5.1, I have a problem with the display of the x axis. instead of the alias corresponding to the category , I have numbers (0, 1, 2, 3) .
Anyone knowns the reason.

Ex:

1. http://www.casimages.com/i/150310034128827261.png
2. http://www.casimages.com/i/150310034128592420.png
3. http://www.casimages.com/i/150310034128339759.png
4. http://www.casimages.com/i/150310034128535041.png
5. http://www.casimages.com/i/150310040323342282.png => the same bar chart in 4.1 version without the problem

P.S: I use spagoBI 5.1 with a external DB and spagoBI 4.1 with not external DB.

Thanks for your help

Ivan Zambrano

This message was edited 2 times. Last update was at 10/03/2015 16:08:20

mjanssen.spw



Joined: 03/02/2015 18:15:18
Messages: 7
Offline

Hi,

I have the same issue, it works fine in SpagoBI 5.0. But 5.1 shows the row number instead on the category field alias on the bar chart .

Is this a known bug in version 5.1?

zambrani.spw



Joined: 10/03/2015 14:10:07
Messages: 6
Offline

Hi mjanssen,

I have to change the version of spagoBI, I try with 5.0 and it works. I don't know if it is a known bug in version 5.1. I do a lot of research about that, but I don't find any solution. Do you have a external DB with your SpagoBI? In 5.0 I have another little problem with the "Create Document" menu: http://www.casimages.com/i/150313085126187755.png

I have the name of the engine ex: sbi.generic.document.add.adhocGeoReport. Do you have the same problem?

Do you known how we can report this bug? I think that can be helpful for te community.



This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 13/03/2015 09:19:49

mjanssen.spw



Joined: 03/02/2015 18:15:18
Messages: 7
Offline

Hi Ivan

I am connected to a postgresql database.

I do not have a problem with the create document menu. It functions properly in both 5.0 and 5.1

zambrani.spw



Joined: 10/03/2015 14:10:07
Messages: 6
Offline

That's strange. I have to fix that. What about to report the bug? do you know how we can do that?

Greetings!

p.s maybe you speak french??? my french is better than my english heheheheheheh
mjanssen.spw



Joined: 03/02/2015 18:15:18
Messages: 7
Offline

Hi Ivan,

Sorry, I do not speak french. your english is very good.

Here is the link to report bugs to the Spago development team;

http://www.spagoworld.org/jira/browse/SPAGOBI#selectedTab=com.atlassian.jira.plugin.system.project%3Asummary-panel

I have reported this issue;
https://www.spagoworld.org/jira/browse/SPAGOBI-2070
zambrani.spw



Joined: 10/03/2015 14:10:07
Messages: 6
Offline

cool!! I hope that the others users that have the same problem come to the forum for post. If we are not a big number the solution can take a wild
fazlimnor.spw



Joined: 05/09/2015 17:52:51
Messages: 1
Offline

Hi guys,

I found the workaround to solve this issue.

Seems that there is a bug in QbE chart Font setting (size & font family)

Temporary workaround is to disable the font setting function :

Edit these files :

SpagoBIQbeEngine\js\spagobi\qbe-all-5.1.0.js
--- search addStyle and comment the related result such as :

/*this.addStyle(a);*/


SpagoBIQbeEngine\js\spagobi\qbe-all-debug.js
---- search addStyle and comment the result found such as :

//this.addStyle(chartConf);

Clean all your browser cache.

Hope this helps

nathllomi.spw



Joined: 07/12/2015 07:56:46
Messages: 4
Offline

It's works!!
Tanks fazlimnor



ayanez.spw



Joined: 31/10/2016 16:26:55
Messages: 4
Offline

Hi everyone,

Checking the post I worked as commented by fazlimnor.spw but only for bar chart, it does not work for line chart

Any ideas


Thanks.,
afaque03.spw

Newby

Joined: 30/06/2015 10:31:01
Messages: 13
Offline

Yes I am facing the same issue this changes only works for bar chart not for line chart. Any suggestions on line chart
 
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - AD HOC REPORTING
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team