[Logo] SpagoWorld Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing  
[Groups] Back to home page  [Moderation Log] Moderation Log   [Register] Register /  [Login] Login 
qbe in dataset  XML
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - FREE INQUIRY
Author Message
amit9336523281.spw

Newby
[Avatar]

Joined: 23/01/2012 08:04:30
Messages: 16
Offline

i dont know how to save qbe data in dataset. when i define any data from tables using drag and drop option then running good but not showing saving option where is it.

thanks in advanced.........
aghedin

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 14/07/2010 09:25:00
Messages: 465
Offline

Hi..
It depends on what you need to do with data…

If you want to execute a query and save the table result, you can export it by clicking the export icon (the briefcase) in the tool bar..
If you want to save the analysis in this case the query you should use the save button in the toolbar.. In this way you save a subobject for the document..

Does it help?

Alberto Ghedin

~~~ sis felix ~~~
amit9336523281.spw

Newby
[Avatar]

Joined: 23/01/2012 08:04:30
Messages: 16
Offline

I want to save the query in the qbe and use into the Dataset under the Resources tab.

These are the steps as follow.

I go to dataset and fill details like label,name, description and category.
I select qbe as dataset type.
I select my datasource and datamart.
I click to select to qbe query, it gives me the qbe dataset builder window. I define the qbe query.

Where is the option to save this qbe and use it in the dataset.
amit9336523281.spw

Newby
[Avatar]

Joined: 23/01/2012 08:04:30
Messages: 16
Offline



The above image is from the support document.
I can build the qbe query.
I am not able to load a qbe query


chrisdoudet.spw

Newby

Joined: 22/12/2011 15:57:16
Messages: 45
Offline

hi

i understand and i have the same problem

when i click on lookup i can design my query but i don't know how to save it (no buttons here).
and just close the qry editor do not save something
av_flint.spw



Joined: 08/02/2012 10:53:53
Messages: 7
Offline

I face the same problem. I can design the Qbe, but no options to save/load into datasets.
Has it got anything to do with the "State" defined in the document definition?

One way around the problem is to use Query in place of Qbe.
angioia

SpagoBI hero
[Avatar]

Joined: 12/04/2010 15:41:11
Messages: 562
Location: Milan, Italy
Offline

Hi,
to save the query it should be enough to close the query editor window and then save the dataset. I have just tested it on a 3.3 version creating a qbe dataset over foodmart model. The query selects all the promotions stored in promotion table. I saved it and than I tryied to reopen the dataste's query editor to check if the query has been saved properly and this is the case. So I cannot reproduce your error. Do you have some exceptions logged in log file when you try to save the dataset?

Regards,

Andrea Gioia
-------------------------
@andrea_gioia
@geobinitiative
-------------------------
[WWW]
chrisdoudet.spw

Newby

Joined: 22/12/2011 15:57:16
Messages: 45
Offline

hi
new dataset

qbe form

a simple qry


saved

there is nothing in qbe qry


while in qbe there is no button to save the qry
an there is no error in spagobi.log nor in qbe or qbe engine log

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 19/03/2012 15:26:09

chrisdoudet.spw

Newby

Joined: 22/12/2011 15:57:16
Messages: 45
Offline

hi,
i found this in 2.4
https://wiki.spagobi.org/xwiki/bin/view/spagobi_se...in+functionalities#HSavedQuery

The button Save has disappear in 3.3 version ?


guillaume.spw

Newby

Joined: 27/10/2011 11:20:31
Messages: 38
Offline

Hello,

It does not diseppear, there is a save button on the left panel.
chrisdoudet.spw

Newby

Joined: 22/12/2011 15:57:16
Messages: 45
Offline


hi,
the save button in the left panel is for calculate field

This message was edited 1 time. Last update was at 10/04/2012 09:15:54

guillaume@altic.spw

SpagoBI supporter

Joined: 13/03/2012 10:19:10
Messages: 103
Offline

Oh... Thanks.
My bad.
amit9336523281.spw

Newby
[Avatar]

Joined: 23/01/2012 08:04:30
Messages: 16
Offline

I downloaded the latest version of SpagoBI.

I managed to 'save' the QBE in the Qbe builder in my dataset.
BUT
this happened only with one dataset and I was able to save it only once.


I tried to create another dataset of type "Qbe", this time it did not save and

now no dataset of type Qbe is being saved.
ashish_verma2.spw

Newby

Joined: 05/01/2012 10:10:37
Messages: 17
Offline

Hi,
I have filled in the details and presented the screenshots below. Please let me know if I am doing something incorrectly to define a QbeEngine/DataSource/Document Definition in order to create a dataset of type QBE.


The following is a screen shot of the DataSource Definition.

The following is a screen shot of the QbeEngine.



The following is a screen shot for the analytical document.


Thanks in advance.
ashish_verma2.spw

Newby

Joined: 05/01/2012 10:10:37
Messages: 17
Offline

I tried using a different browser(IE or FireFox)

and UNBELEIVABLY it worked....!

I can now create and save datasets of type Qbe.
 
Forum Index » Technical Help - SpagoBI Server - FREE INQUIRY
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.9 © JForum Team